Date & Time:
Apr 18, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Robert C. Taylor
Registration:
N11FL
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
31-232
YOM:
1968
Country:
Jamaica
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in the region of Balaclava, in the parish of St Elizabeth. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash and both occupants left the area and were not found. Narcotics were found on board.