Date & Time: Sep 24, 2001
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
F-GRDT
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mahajanga – Antananarivo – Saint-Denis
MSN:
31-7300931
YOM:
1973
Country:
Madagascar
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Mahajanga, Madagascar, on a charter flight to Saint-Denis de La Réunion, with an intermediate stop in Antananarivo, carrying five passengers and two pilots. While approaching Antananarivo-Ivato Airport, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a mountainous area located about 30 km from the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all seven occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following a double engine failure on approach due to fuel exhaustion.