Date & Time: Apr 6, 1985 at 1815 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Will's Air
Registration:
N68DD
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hyannis - Nantucket
MSN:
31-532
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
5800
Captain / Total hours on type:
370
Aircraft flight hours:
6878
Circumstances:
Aircraft collided with trees during final approach to runway 24. No evidence of pre-impact failure or malfunction of the aircraft was found. Reported weather at crash site indefinite 100 feet sky obscured. RVR 2,400 feet. Aircraft should have encountered a decreasing headwind and probably moderate turbulence on the final descent. The aircraft was destroyed and all eight occupants were injured, three seriously.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: approach - iaf to faf/outer marker (ifr)
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: approach - faf/outer marker to threshold (ifr)
Findings
1. (c) minimum descent altitude - below - pilot in command
2. (f) anxiety/apprehension - pilot in command
3. (c) descent - not corrected - pilot in command
4. (f) missed approach - not performed - pilot in command
Final Report:
N68DD.pdf86.86 KB