Date & Time: Dec 26, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
5Y-SRV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mombasa - Kichwa Tembo
MSN:
31-7300902
YOM:
1973
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
En route from Mombasa to Kichwa Tembo, the pilot was informed that a DC-3 suffered a mishap upon landing at Musiara Airstrip and apparently decided to make a low pass to show the scene to the passengers. While approaching the airfield at an altitude of 250 feet, the aircraft collided with a white-backed vulture who went through the windshield and killed the pilot instantly. Control was lost and the aircraft crashed in an open field, bursting into flames. All nine occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following an in-flight collision with a white-backed vulture weighing 5,4 kilos that struck the windshield and killed the pilot.