Date & Time: Sep 13, 1976 at 1640 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
RP-C769
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Naga - Manila
MSN:
31-165
YOM:
1968
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Naga Airport at 1524LT on a charter flight to Manila. While descending to Manila-Intl Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with low clouds and thunderstorm activity. The airplane struck the slope of Mt Palagyo located about 42 km northeast of Manila Airport. SAR operations were initiated but the wreckage was located 11 days later only. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all eight occupants have been killed, among them Gerhard König, Ambassador of Germany to the Philippines.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.