Date & Time: Jul 4, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Registration:
VH-DEE
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Carnarvon - Mount Augustus
MSN:
31-8012072
YOM:
1980
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Carnarvon on an ambulance flight to Mount Augustus to evacuate a sick child. On board were one nurse and one pilot. The approach to Mount Augustus was initiated in limited visibility due to a moonless night and six vehicles were dispatched on the ground with lights on. While turning on final, the airplane was too low, struck trees and crashed. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.