Date & Time: Feb 17, 1986
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
N7EA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
31-117
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On February 17, 1986 the wreckage of N7EA along with the skeletal remains of two persons were found. The aircraft crashed into trees causing the separation of the outboard six feet of left wing and then continued crashing through more trees before colliding with the ground. The aircraft caught fire during the impact sequence and was completely destroyed by post crash fire. Fuel fittings and pumps used in aircraft fuel systems were found in the cabin area of the wreckage. Also the closure mechanisms for several military type duffle bags were found and only two seats were installed in the cockpit. Examination of the engines revealed both to be operable at the time of the accident. The date and time of the accident could not be determined. The origin and destination of the flight could also not be determined. The aircraft was last seen at the Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport on 2/3/86.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: maneuvering
Findings
1. (f) object - tree(s)
2. (c) preflight planning/preparation - inadequate - pilot in command
3. (c) in-flight planning/decision - improper - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
4. Terrain condition - high vegetation
Final Report:
N7EA.pdf88.79 KB