Date & Time:
May 28, 1980 at 1005 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Lake Aviation
Registration:
N6492L
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mobile - Ocala
MSN:
31-456
YOM:
1969
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total hours on type:
30
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was engaged in a demonstration flight from Mobile to Ocala, Florida, carrying five passengers and one pilot. After takeoff, the airplane encountered serious difficulties to gain height, stalled and crashed. All six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Stall during initial climb due to inadequate preflight preparation on part of the pilot. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Lack of familiarity with aircraft on part of the pilot,
- The pilot failed to use or misused flaps,
- The pilot failed to obtain/maintain flying speed,
- High temperature,
- Improperly loaded aircraft,
- The aircraft was 449 lbs over max gross weight, out of forward cg limit,
- Flaps were full down at takeoff.
- High temperature,
- Improperly loaded aircraft,
Final Report:
N6492L.pdf113.49 KB