Date & Time:
Jul 21, 1972 at 0810 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
N212AD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Detroit - Milwaukee
MSN:
31-160
YOM:
1968
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While flying over Lake Michigan on a flight from Detroit to Milwaukee, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed into Lake Michigan, few miles off Milwaukee. The plane wreckage and the pilot's body were never found.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
N212AD.pdf67.55 KB