Date & Time: Nov 14, 1982 at 1830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
N3538R
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Martinsville - Greenville
MSN:
31-7912115
YOM:
1979
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Captain / Total flying hours:
1250
Captain / Total hours on type:
300
Aircraft flight hours:
847
Circumstances:
The pilot filed an IFR clearance and took off on runway 30 after dark. At that time, the airport manager was in his living quarters, getting ready to eat his evening meal. He reported that from his position, the takeoff height looked normal. As the aircraft departed, he noticed no unusual sounds, except he heard what he thought was shots from a rifle. Another witness heard what he described as a loud pop and the sound of engine sputter followed by a crash sound. Later, the aircraft wreckage was found about 1,5 mile northwest of the airport. The investigation revealed that it had collided with trees and the wreckage was scattered over an area about 1,000 feet long. No preimpact malfunction or failure of the engines was found. The propeller blades were found twisted and bent. The flight controls were all accounted for and examined and no preimpact failures were found. No bullet impact marks were found on any piece of the wreckage. All eight occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (f) light condition - dark night
2. (c) proper climb rate - not maintained - pilot in command
3. (f) object - tree(s)
Final Report:
N3538R.pdf87.26 KB