Date & Time:
Nov 3, 1977 at 2134 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Savin Aviation
Registration:
N9273Y
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Muskegon - Manitowoc
MSN:
31-360
YOM:
1968
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
295
Circumstances:
On final approach to Manitowoc Municipal Airport by night and limited visibility (2 miles), the pilot descended too low when the airplane struck the ground and crashed about a mile short of runway. The pilot was seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Controlled collision with ground on final approach due to improper IFR operation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Fog,
- Visibility 2 miles or less.
- Fog,
- Visibility 2 miles or less.
Final Report:
N9273Y.pdf95.23 KB