Date & Time: Sep 25, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Registration:
LN-PAA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
31-538
YOM:
1969
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Oslo-Fornebu Airport, while climbing, the twin engine airplane lost height and crashed into the sea off Malmøya Island, about 7 km southeast of the airport. Both occupants were rescued while the airplane sank by a depth of six meters.