Date & Time: Oct 2, 2015 at 1203 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Registration:
C-GCMD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
31-7912101
YOM:
1979
Country:
Nicaragua
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Managua-Augusto C. Sandino Airport at 0934LT on a flight for the Australian Company CSA Global, taking part to a geological mission dedicated to the construction of a canal. In unknown circumstances, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field located in Los Camastros, about one km north of Veracruz. The pilot was killed and maybe tried to use a parachute before the crash as one was found in the wreckage.