Date & Time:
Mar 16, 1978 at 0345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Aborne Airbourne
Registration:
N7488L
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leesburg - Leesburg
MSN:
31-7300911
YOM:
1973
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While flying in marginal weather conditions, the twin engine airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed near Leesburg-Flying Baron Estates Airport. The passenger was killed and the pilot was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent and subsequent uncontrolled collision with ground after the pilot initiated flight in adverse weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot suffered a spatial disorientation,
- Fog,
- Visibility half a mile or less.
- Fog,
Final Report:
N7488L.pdf97.32 KB