Date & Time: Apr 28, 1979 at 0330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
N6478L
Survivors:
No
MSN:
31-358
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
2200
Captain / Total hours on type:
40
Circumstances:
The crew was completing an illegal flight and was attempted to land near LaBelle by night and ground fog when the airplane struck trees and crashed. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees during go-around after the crew selected an unsuitable terrain. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Misjudged distance, speed, altitude and clearance,
- Fog,
- VFR flight,
- Pilot-in-command did not possess a multi engine rating,
- Narcotics contraband flight,
- Local ground fog.
Final Report:
N6478L.pdf98.73 KB