Date & Time:
Aug 18, 1982 at 1234 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Siimes Aviation
Registration:
OH-PNP
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Helsinki – Mikkeli – Varkaus – Savonlinna – Joensuu
MSN:
31-56
YOM:
1968
Country:
Finland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was engaged in a cargo flight from Helsinki to Joensuu with intermediate stops in Mikkeli, Varkaus and Savonlinna, carrying a load of 578 kilos of newspapers. It departed Savonlinna Airport at 1213LT on the last leg to Joensuu with an ETA at 1235LT. After he received the last weather info for Joensuu Airport, the pilot initiated the descent under VFR mode. On approach to runway 10, smoke came out from the airplane that apparently caught fire. It entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed 2 km short of runway, bursting into flames. The pilot, sole on board, was killed. His body was recovered from the Pohjalampi Lake, few hundred meters from the main wreckage. Investigations revealed that he fell down from the airplane on final approach.