Date & Time:
Nov 25, 1979 at 1903 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Thomas Rex Long
Registration:
N20KA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fort Lauderdale - Jacksonville
MSN:
31-61
YOM:
1968
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
460
Circumstances:
On approach to Jacksonville-Craig Airport, the pilot encountered limited visibility due to night, fog and rain falls. On final, the pilot delayed in initiating a go-around maneuver when the airplane struck the ground and crashed. All eight occupants were slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Controlled collision with ground due to improper IFR operation on part of the pilot. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Rain,
- Fog,
- Visibility 2 miles or less.
- Rain,
- Fog,
- Visibility 2 miles or less.
Final Report:
N20KA.pdf97.91 KB