Date & Time: Nov 17, 1971 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
N780JM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Iuka - Savannah
MSN:
31-120
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
4000
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff from Iuka Airfield, the twin engine airplane banked left then crashed in a swampy area. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent during initial climb. Improper operation of flight controls on part of the pilot-in-command. It is possible that a temporary loss of power occurred. The departure was completed from an unlighted terrain.
Final Report:
N780JM.pdf73.3 KB