Date & Time: Feb 18, 1971 at 1915 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Registration:
N8000Y
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Detroit – Iowa City
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
10025
Captain / Total hours on type:
620
Circumstances:
The pilot started the approach to Iowa City Airport by night and marginal weather conditions. Due to poor visibility, he made a go-around and followed a circuit for few minutes before starting a second approach. In half mile visibility with ceiling at 300 feet, he continued the approach and passed below the MDA when the airplane struck the ground and crashed. All four occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Improper IFR operation on part of the pilot, The following factors were reported:
- Electrical failure,
- Low ceiling (300 feet), 0.5 mile visibility, rain,
- The pilot stated that VOR DME fluctuated,
- Right alternator inoperative,
- The pilot descended below the published MDA on second VOR approach.
Final Report:
N8000Y.pdf109.46 KB