Date & Time: Mar 11, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Registration:
TF-RTR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
31-68
YOM:
1968
Country:
Iceland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Höfn-Hornafjörður Airport runway 36, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in a river located about 200 meters from the runway end. All occupants were rescued while the aircraft was written off.