Date & Time: Jan 14, 1979 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
N6567L
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Kennewick - San Diego
MSN:
31-489
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
5270
Captain / Total hours on type:
35
Circumstances:
En route from Kennewick to San Diego, the pilot encountered problems and elected to make a precautionary landing in Hart Mine, California. The airplane crashed in a desert area and was destroyed. All three occupants escaped with minor injuries.
Probable cause:
Controlled collision with ground while in traffic pattern-circuit after the pilot misjudged altitude. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Suspected mechanical discrepancy,
- Kennewick Airport closed during reported departure time,
- Reported flight distance not possible with fuel on board.
Final Report:
N6567L.pdf80.53 KB