Date & Time:
Dec 18, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Eastern Flying Services
Registration:
C-GLFS
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
31-735
YOM:
1971
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances while on final approach to Halifax-Stanfield Airport. Both occupants were killed.