Date & Time: Apr 10, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Registration:
FAS001
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Salvador – Guatemala City
Country:
Guatemala
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On approach to Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport, the pilot encountered low visibility due to heavy rain falls when the twin engine airplane crashed near Santa Catarina Pinula, few km from the airfield. The airplane was destroyed and all three occupants were killed, three officers of the Salvadoran Air Force, among them Gilberto Balmore Escamilla, Chief of Staff of the Armed Forces.
Crew:
Maj Fernando Salazar Mena,
Cpt Fredy Roberto Asencio.
Passenger:
Gilberto Balmore Escamilla.