Date & Time:
Sep 16, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
HB-LFR
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Geneva - Geneva
MSN:
31-559
YOM:
1969
Country:
Switzerland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight at Geneva-Cointrin Airport. After touchdown on runway 05, the twin engine aircraft went out of control, veered off runway to the right, crossed a taxiway and the apron until it came to rest in a work zone. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that during an engine failure exercise, the crew voluntarily shut down an engine during final approach. The cause of the loss of control after touchdown could not be determined. Following this accident, the Federal Office for Civil Aviation (FOCA) decided to ban any engine shutdown in flight, even in the case of a training mission.