Date & Time: Dec 17, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Registration:
CF-YTL
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Le Havre-aux-Maisons - Gaspé
MSN:
31-461
YOM:
1969
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Gaspé-Michel Pouliot Airport runway 28, the twin engine aircraft crashed in a wooded area located near Haldimand, about 6 km east of the airfield. All eight occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.