Date & Time: Oct 20, 1970 at 1138 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
N6637L
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Charlotte - Fort Wayne
MSN:
31-575
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
1545
Captain / Total hours on type:
495
Circumstances:
On approach to Fort Wayne Airport, the pilot encountered limited visibility due to poor weather conditions (fog, rain falls and low clouds). He reduced his altitude to minimum and lost control of the airplane while completing a steep turn at low altitude. The airplane struck the ground and crashed in flames. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Improper IFR operation on part of the pilot who failed to obtain/maintain flying speed on final approach. The following factors were reported:
- Low ceiling, rain and fog,
- Weather conditions slightly worse than forecast,
- Descended below published approach minimums,
- Lost control during steep low altitude turn.
Final Report:
N6637L.pdf99.59 KB