Date & Time: Jan 19, 1975 at 1242 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Registration:
N1FP
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hattiesburg - Fairhope
MSN:
31-768
YOM:
1971
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
6800
Captain / Total hours on type:
1000
Circumstances:
On final approach to Fairhope-H. L. Sonny Callahan Airport, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed into the Mobile Bay about four miles short of runway 01 threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent on approach due to inadequate maintenance and inspection. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Aileron tab control system jammed,
- Foreign material affecting normal operations,
- A screwdriver was inserted in control chain between pins 13 & 14,
- Full right travel could and did lock aileron control.
Final Report: