Date & Time:
Nov 29, 1990 at 1110 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Steven T. Bramwell
Registration:
N13UW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Provo - Everett
MSN:
31-512
YOM:
1969
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
559
Circumstances:
During a cross country flight, the pilot failed to plan for the effects of known adverse weather, including strong winds aloft and mountain wave activity. The pilot overflew several possible fuel stops, continuing on toward the destination until the fuel was exhausted. The airplane collided with heavily wooded terrain after the loss of power to both engines.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion due to inadequate preflight planning and preparations, and poor inflight planning and decisions. The pilot elected to fly into known adverse weather conditions, and did not calculate fuel consumption for the planned flight.
Final Report:
N13UW.pdf88.44 KB