Date & Time:
Oct 16, 1988 at 1635 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Texas Air Charter
Registration:
N91BB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
McAllen - Houston
MSN:
31-141
YOM:
1968
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
195
Aircraft flight hours:
6373
Circumstances:
Aircraft experienced a double engine failure. Pilot stated that immediately after the left engine failed, in climb to cruise, the aircraft rolled left, the stall warning activated, and the aircraft entered a left spiral. The right engine failed during the two-turn spiral. Pilot's attempts to restart the engines were unsuccessful. Pilot subsequently made a successful gear up emergency landing on a road, however, the aircraft was destroyed by post-crash fire. Investigation revealed that both engine fuel systems were contaminated with water and dissolved solids. Aircraft had just been refueled at a foreign airport. All seven occupants were uninjured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (total) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: climb - to cruise
Findings
1. 1 engine
2. (c) fluid, fuel - contamination
3. (c) fluid, fuel - water
4. (c) maintenance, service of aircraft/equipment - improper - fbo personnel
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Findings
5. (c) airspeed (vmc) - not maintained - pilot in command
6. Spiral - uncontrolled
----------
Occurrence #3: loss of engine power (total) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
7. All engines
8. (c) fluid, fuel - contamination
9. (c) fluid, fuel - water
----------
Occurrence #4: forced landing
Phase of operation: descent - emergency
----------
Occurrence #5: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: landing - roll
Findings
10. Wheels up landing - performed - pilot in command
Findings
1. 1 engine
3. (c) fluid, fuel - water
----------
Findings
6. Spiral - uncontrolled
----------
Findings
7. All engines
9. (c) fluid, fuel - water
----------
Occurrence #4: forced landing
----------
Findings
Final Report:
N91BB.pdf89.14 KB