Date & Time:
Mar 7, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Ecuavia
Registration:
HC-AQC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
31-397
YOM:
1968
Country:
Ecuador
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed in a mountainous area located in Ecuador. Both pilots were killed.