Date & Time: Mar 25, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
N23L
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
31-76
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On or about 3/25/85, the aircraft was landed on a short private strip. During the landing, it overran the strip, then collided with a dirt bank and a tree. The pilot abandoned the aircraft. Neither he nor the new owner could be found. There was evidence that the aircraft had been set afire after the accident. The aircraft bore a registration of N23LX, but the aircraft data plate and FAA records showed that a registration of N23L should have been displayed. During a seemingly unrelated arrest, police found the records of N23L in another aircraft that was loaded with 1,500 lbs of marijuana. The pilot was presumed to have had no injuries.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: overrun
Phase of operation: landing - roll
Findings
1. Stolen aircraft/unauthorized use - performed - pilot in command
2. (c) distance - misjudged - pilot in command
3. (c) airspeed - misjudged - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: on ground/water encounter with terrain/water
Findings
4. (f) terrain condition - dirt bank/rising embankment
----------
Occurrence #3: on ground/water collision with object
Findings
5. (f) object - tree(s)
Final Report:
N23L.pdf87.8 KB