Date & Time:
Nov 4, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
No
Country:
Belize
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Dangriga Airport, while climbing, the twin engine airplane suffered an engine failure, lost height and crashed in a huge explosion. The pilot, sole on board, was killed. He was en route to Florida on a contraband flight, carrying a load of marijuana.
Probable cause:
Engine failure, possibly because the plane was overloaded.