Date & Time: Mar 5, 1984 at 1107 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Registration:
N6629L
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Baltimore - Cumberland
MSN:
31-565
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
2143
Captain / Total hours on type:
547
Aircraft flight hours:
7361
Circumstances:
Approximately 16 minutes prior to the accident the pilot was cleared for the localizer DME approach. The aircraft collided with the mountainous terrain on a heading of about 220° at approx 8.5 dme on a bearing of 051° from the airport. As indicated on the loc/dme runway 23 approach plate, the minimum altitude between the outer marker, 6.6 dme, and 10 dme was 3,000 feet. Elevation at the accident site was 2,000 feet; airport elevation was 776 feet. Post crash fire consumed most of the wreckage but the cabin heater was not in the fire area. The pilot's reported carboxy hemoglobin (co) was 20%. Autopsy revealed multiple extreme impact injuries. Products of combustion were found on fresh air side of cabin heater/heat exchanger. Source of combustion products were not determined. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: approach - iaf to faf/outer marker (IFR)
Findings
1. Terrain condition - high terrain
2. (f) weather condition - clouds
3. (f) weather condition - fog
4. (f) air cond/heating/pressurization - leak
5. (c) ifr procedure - not followed - pilot in command
6. (c) proper altitude - not maintained - pilot in command
7. (f) physical impairment (carbon monoxide) - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: fire
Phase of operation: other
Final Report:
N6629L.pdf89.43 KB