Date & Time: Sep 10, 1980 at 0530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
N6702L
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Culpeper – Chantilly – Baltimore
MSN:
31-592
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
4601
Captain / Total hours on type:
223
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff from Culpeper Airport, while in initial climb, the twin engine airplane baked right then lost height, struck trees and crashed in a wooded area, bursting into flames. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure during initial climb for undetermined reasons. The following findings were reported:
- High obstructions,
- Still dark at the time of the accident,
- Right engine found shut down and its propeller feathered at impact.
Final Report:
N6702L.pdf85.99 KB