Date & Time:
May 19, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Cooper Merseyside
Registration:
G-BBML
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
31-7401210
YOM:
1974
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was completing a flight from south of France to Liverpool when it crashed in unknown circumstances in Creil, about 45 km north of Paris. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.