Date & Time: Feb 3, 1986
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Registration:
CC-KKC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Coyhaique – Tobalaba
MSN:
31-8112070
YOM:
1981
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Coyhaique-Teniente Vidal Airport, while climbing, the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of Mt Fraile located 8 km southeast of the airport. Operated by the Club Aéreo del Personal de Carabineros (CAPC), the aircraft was destroyed and all seven occupants were killed. The aircraft had dual registration CC-KKC and C-16.