Date & Time: May 3, 1973 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Jim French
Registration:
N3105E
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chihuahua - Deming
MSN:
31-313
YOM:
1968
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
24100
Captain / Total hours on type:
100
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, while in initial climb, the airplane banked left then crashed in flames. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine after takeoff for undetermined reasons.
Final Report:
N3105E.pdf70.6 KB