Date & Time: Apr 14, 1970 at 0115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Registration:
N411AA
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Petersburg – Tallahassee
MSN:
31-24
YOM:
1967
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
10245
Captain / Total hours on type:
220
Circumstances:
On final approach to Tallahassee Airport by night, the pilot failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the airplane struck tree tops and crashed few hundred yards short of runway threshold. All four occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Improper IFR operation on part of the pilot-in-command.
Final Report:
N411AA.pdf60.52 KB