Date & Time: Nov 13, 1996 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
5Y-ALA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nairobi - Mwanza
MSN:
31-541
YOM:
1969
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
En route from Nairobi to Mwanza, the pilot informed ATC about an engine failure and elected to return to Nairobi-Wilson Airport. Twenty minutes after takeoff, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in the Ngong Hills, near Ngong. All eight occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight for unknown reasons.