Date & Time:
Jul 18, 1969 at 0524 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
United Clearing
Registration:
N9150Y
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hollywood - Fresno
MSN:
31-199
YOM:
1968
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
162
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Hollywood-Burbank Airport, while climbing, one of the engine lost power. Control was lost and the airplane crashed near the runway end. While the passenger was seriously injured, both pilots were killed. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of the combination of the following factors:
- Inadequate preflight preparation on part of the crew,
- The pilot-in-command failed to abort takeoff,
- Partial loss of power on one engine due to ignition system failure,
- Spark plug carbon deposit,
- The pilot failed to maintain flying speed,
- The passenger was seating between both pilots with no seat or belt,
- The total weight was near gross weight,
- The cargo was not tied down.
- Spark plug carbon deposit,
Final Report:
N9150Y.pdf94.02 KB