Date & Time: Apr 18, 2006 at 0908 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Registration:
N554DJ
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Christiansted - Charlotte Amalie
MSN:
31-7612009
YOM:
1976
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3400
Captain / Total hours on type:
1800
Aircraft flight hours:
6417
Circumstances:
The airplane was making a public use flight between two islands for the purpose of transporting residents of a correctional facility to court hearings. During descent to the destination airport, at an altitude of approximately 1,400 feet, both engines started surging. The pilot's attempts to restore normal engine power were unsuccessful, and he ditched the airplane in ocean water with both engines still surging. The airplane stayed afloat as he and the passengers exited, and then it sank. The airplane was not recovered from the ocean, precluding its examination and determination of the reason for the dual loss of engine power.
Probable cause:
The loss of engine power in both engines for an unknown reason.
Final Report:
N554DJ.pdf92.26 KB