Date & Time:
Aug 31, 1978 at 1643 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
N9173Y
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Charlotte - Charlotte
MSN:
31-230
YOM:
1968
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
800
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training mission at Charlotte-Douglas Airport. Just after liftoff, while in initial climb, the instructor pilot cut the right engine mixture. The airplane encountered difficulties to gain height then stalled and crashed near the airport. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Stall during initial climb after the crew exercised poor judgment. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Inadequate supervision of flight,
- Failed to follow approved procedures,
- Misused or failed to use flaps,
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Diverted attention from operation of aircraft,
- Aircraft flaps remained down,
- Pilots preoccupied with engine restart.
Final Report:
N9173Y.pdf94.78 KB