Date & Time: Apr 13, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
F-OBZS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
31-78
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff from Cayenne-Rochambeau Airport, the twin engine aircraft struck trees and crashed, killing all four occupants.