Date & Time: Oct 20, 1982 at 0830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
N777AA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
The Valley - Charlotte Amalie
MSN:
31-668
YOM:
1970
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Captain / Total flying hours:
6500
Aircraft flight hours:
4665
Circumstances:
The flight departed Anguilla at 0803 ast. At 0805 the pilot radioed St. Maarten and filed a VFR flight plan to St. Thomas. The flight plan showed a direct route of flight at 4,500 feet msl with a time enroute of 45 minutes. The flight failed to arrive at the destination. Search efforts were suspended on October 23 with negative results. Pilots flying in the area on the accident date reported that at 0920 there was a line of thunderstorms extending northwest from St. Maarten to the Antigua area. The line of thunderstorms had a base as low as 1,000 feet with continuous heavy rain below. The aircraft damage and injuries are presumed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: missing aircraft
Phase of operation: unknown
Findings
1. (c) reason for occurrence undetermined
Final Report:
N777AA.pdf86.46 KB