Date & Time:
Jul 18, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Latimer W. Spinney
Registration:
N689WW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Santa Marta - Port-au-Prince
MSN:
31-69
YOM:
1968
Flight number:
ยง
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
125
Circumstances:
En route from Santa Marta to Port-au-Prince, the twin engine airplane disappeared from radar screens and crashed in unknown circumstances into the Caribbean Sea. The airplane and both occupants were never found.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
N689WW.pdf66.45 KB