Date & Time: Apr 28, 2008 at 0955 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
N6463L
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Caracas – Willemstad
MSN:
31-421
YOM:
1969
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
3
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Caracas-Maiquetía-Simón Bolívar Airport on a private flight to Willemstad-Hato Airport, Curaçao, with two passengers and one pilot on board. During initial climb, the pilot reported engine problems and was cleared for an immediate return when he lost control of the airplane that crashed onto several buildings located in the district of Catia La Mar, about 6 km short of runway 09 threshold. The aircraft burst into flames and was totally destroyed. All three occupants as well as three people on the ground were killed. Five other people were injured.