Date & Time:
Apr 29, 1995 at 0845 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
F-GNFL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Milan - Locarno
MSN:
31-7400986
YOM:
1974
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Few minutes after his departure from Milan-Malpensa Airport bound for Locarno, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions and low visibility due to a cloud layer. The twin engine aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a wooded area located at the altitude of 1,227 meters, on the Campo dei Fiori, on the top of Punta Paradiso, near the astronomic observatory. The pilot and the passenger were killed.
Pilot:
Cesare Gallone.
Passenger:
Yvonne Aliette Roulet.
Sincere thanks to Isaia Laudi for these information.
Pilot:
Cesare Gallone.
Passenger:
Yvonne Aliette Roulet.