Date & Time: Aug 27, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Registration:
CP-1992
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Santa Cruz-Viru Viru Airport, while climbing, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in an open field located in Caimanes, about 60 km north of the airport. Both occupants were killed.