Date & Time: Nov 24, 2016 at 1205 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Registration:
D-IFBU
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Zielona Góra - Nordhorn
MSN:
31T-8012050
YOM:
1980
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
9418
Captain / Total hours on type:
7371
Aircraft flight hours:
6641
Circumstances:
While taking off from a grassy runway at Zielona Góra-Przylep Airport, the airplane nosed down, impacted ground and crashed. Both engines were torn off and the aircraft was destroyed by impact forces. There was no fire. The pilot, sole on board, was killed. He was completing a ferry flight to Nordhorn, Lower Saxony.
Probable cause:
The pilot mistakenly retracted the undercarriage at liftoff. There was no immediate decision of the pilot to abandon the takeoff procedure when both propellers contacted the runway surface.
Final Report:
D-IFBU.pdf2.31 MB