Date & Time:
Aug 20, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
OH-PRA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
31-7612080
YOM:
1976
Country:
Finland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a maritime patrol flight on behalf of the Finnish Border Guards (Rajavartiolaitos). While descending to Oulu Airport, both engines stopped simultaneously. The crew reduced his altitude and ditched the aircraft in the Liminga Bay, few km from the airport. Both pilots were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion.